Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
Hello! Welcome to another Top Ten Tuesday. This one which was submitted by the lovely Anne at Head Full Of Books was really tricky but also lots of fun. I have picked one book published in each of the last ten years but I also had to put in a runner up for each year because it was so difficult to narrow down. There are also some years that it would be impossible to pick just one best book so I had to just go with one of my favourites! I’ve done the years 2009-2018 because we are only half way through 2019!
As an Amazon Associate I earn a very small percentage from qualifying purchases when using the links below. Any earnings go towards running this blog and I would so appreciate it!
1. 2009
Winner:
Columbine by Dave Cullen – This book is not an easy or pleasant read but it is even-handed and well researched. It is a terrifying story but so important to remember and hopefully at some point stop it happening ever again.
Runner-Up
The Help by Kathryn Stockett – I know some find this book problematic in a few ways and I totally understand why but it is a really great read and I also love the film so I am including it in this list!
2. 2010
Winner:
Room by Emma Donoghue – This book is beautiful and unique and I really loved reading it. It gives an unusual viewpoint on a distressing subject and is the source of a really great movie version with Brie Larson.
For some reason I have been unable to find many books I enjoyed from 2010, I have no idea why but for that reason I don’t actually have a runner-up for this year! Clearly I need to find more 2010 books to read and remedy this.
3. 2011
Winner:
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller – One of my all time favourite books. It is an incredible retelling of the story of Troy and Achilles that has so much passion and humanity in it. If you have yet to read it then I can honestly say – please do!
Runner-Up
Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me?: (And other concerns) by Mindy Kaling – I love Mindy and both her books are hilarious. She is so honest and says the things many of us are thinking all the time which is refreshing. This book is light, fun and warm and I honestly recommend it.
4. 2012
Winner:
My Brilliant Friend (Neapolitan Novels) by Elena Ferrante – I adore the Neapolitan Novels of which My Brilliant Friend is the first. It is the most unfiltered and honest portrayal of lifelong female friendship I have ever read. Also the HBO series is fantastic and if you love the books I think it is well worth a watch.
Runner-Up
The Good Father by Noah Hawley – I think I actually did read this one in the year it came out so it has been a while but the book has stayed in my mind all this time. It is complex and full of shades of grey and I remember being so impressed with the writing at the time.
5. 2013
Winner:
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent – Burial Rites takes it’s story from a real case in Iceland, 1829. The story is engrossing but the real star of the book is Kent’s ability to create atmosphere with her writing. It is a sinister, chilling and brutal story all the more fascinating because of it’s factual roots.
Runner-Up:
The Rosie Project (The Rosie Project Series) by Graeme Simsion – I love this book, it is funny, touching and entertaining and just made me smile constantly. I can’t speak for the sequel as I have not read it, mostly because I didn’t really think it needed a follow up and I didn’t want to lose the magic of the first book!
6. 2014
Winner:
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman – This is the first book I read by one of my now favourite authors and it is just quite simply the most heart warming book I have ever read. I love the characters, the writing and the whole story and I can’t recommend it highly enough.
Runner-Up
The Axeman’s Jazz (City Blues Quartet) by Ray Celestin – This is one of my favourite thrillers in part because of the great sense of setting the author conveys. It is set in New Orleans and takes it’s inspiration from a real string of murders (although the story itself is fictional) and it is so full of atmosphere and style. I really need to get around to reading the sequels but I might have to do a reread of this one first!
7. 2015
Winner:
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara – I have harped on about how devastatingly affecting this book is so many times so I won’t bore you by doing it again! You can read my review of it here.
Runner-Up:
Six of Crows: Book 1 by Leigh Bardugo – I LOVE LOVE LOVE this series and can’t believe I put off reading it for so long. I was worried it wouldn’t live up to it’s hype but it totally does so if you’ve been on the fence then I definitely suggest reading it.
8. 2016
Winner:
The War on Women by Sue Lloyd-Roberts – I wish this book was required reading for anyone who claims there is no need for feminism in this day and age. It is a heart-breaking read in many ways as it covers so many different groups of women and subjects which are devastating in so many ways but it is an essential read.
Runner-Up:
Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood by Trevor Noah – This is probably the best memoir I’ve ever read. Noah is so funny, charming and personable and every story from his childhood is riveting. There are some very dark moments that he covers beautifully and somehow even during the brutal stories, the book never feels depressing and that’s a testament to his writing.
9.2017
Winner:
All The Wicked Girls by Chris Whitaker – This is probably my favourite mystery/thriller of all time. I can’t pinpoint exactly why it got to me so much but I can say that the book is so phenomenally atmospheric, well-written, thought-provoking and mysterious. You can read my review of it here.
Runner-Up:
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead – this is a brutal and unflinching look at the horror of slavery. The pacing is the highlight of this book as it genuinely feels like you are running alongside Cora, the main character, as the tries to outrun a slave catcher. It’s not a light read but it is beautifully written and so intense.
10.2018
Winner:
Little by Edward Carey -This book wins in a year of fantastic books for me because it is just so delightfully weird. It is based on the life of the woman who created Madame Tussauds and it is so fabulously quirky, strange and fascinating. You can read my review here.
Runner-Up:
Sadie by Courtney Summers – This is a close runner-up because it is a genuinely fantastic book which I highly recommend. It is partly made up of a true crime podcast and partly Sadie’s story and the structure works so well. The writing is also top notch. You can read my review here.
So that’s it – One book and one runner-up for each of the last ten years! I really hope you enjoyed reading and I would love to hear your thoughts in the comments! Hope you’re all having a lovely week so far.
xxx
We have a few picks in common — Room, Born a Crime, Burial Rites. And like you I loved Six of Crows, The Rosie Project, and Mindy Kaling’s books. For some reason My Brilliant Friend didn’t work for me, but I know I’m in the minority on that one! My list is at https://thebookstop.wordpress.com/2019/05/28/top-books-published-in-the-last-ten-years/.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We definitely have a lot we both really liked! And sometimes books just don’t work for you personally – I always find it so interesting to hear a different view on a book I’ve loved or hated! I’ll check your list out now 💛
LikeLike
Columbine sounds like a very good read.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is! It’s a bit of a tough one but really interesting and eye opening 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I loved Six of Crows, but I also went with another book as my choice for 2015! It was definitely up there though.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2019/05/28/top-ten-tuesday-213/
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a great series isn’t it?! I love it too! I’ll check your list out now! 😊
LikeLike
It is!
LikeLike
Some great looking books here. I’ve been wanting to read something about the Axeman so maybe I’ll pick this one up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I’d definitely recommend The Axeman’s jazz – it’s a fictionalised telling of the story but the atmosphere and setting is so well done 💛
LikeLike
I am so impressed by your list. I have seen a number of similar posts already and your is my favourite! I particularly love your mention of A Little Life and Columbine – these are hard to read books, but so worthwhile.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much – that’s such a nice thing to say! And I totally agree – they are both really tough reads but those ones are often the most important. ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have so many of these books on my TBR! I’ve been wanting to read Columbine for ages and you’ve just convinced me to buy it. Great post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I really hope you find Columbine as interesting as I did. It’s not an easy read but it is so thorough and covers every angle with just the right amount of emotion which I think is so important in a true story. 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I find books like that really interesting, and I’ve been meaning to pick it up for ages. This has just given me the shove I needed 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of these but The Song of Achilles is on my wish list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a fantastic book – I really hope you enjoy it when you get to it! 😊
LikeLike
This is the second time I’ve seen Room this week. I loved Six of Crows. I really want to read Born a Crime and The Underground Railroad at some point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Born a Crime and Underground Railroad are fantastic – I really hope you enjoy them when you get to them! And I love Six of Crows too – such great characters 😊💛
LikeLike
Sadie was so good and so compelling. I’m so glad you eventually picked up Six of Crows. It’s just a stellar duology.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is an amazing duology! And I agree about Sadie – it was written so well and really got to me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like that you included your runner-up! It was super hard to pick one book for each year (I didn’t even try haha 😂 )
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so hard! I just couldn’t pick one 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
Six of Crowssssss
LikeLike
I want to read BURIAL RITES. It has been on my TBR for a few years. It is time! I like many of your choices. My 10 years of favorites
LikeLike
I loved Six of Crows too! Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww Mindy’s Kaling’s books are so lovely! I’ve been thinking of rereading them for a while and I think this summer might be the time that I actually do. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Mindy’s books would be great summer reading! I really hope she has plans to write more! 😊💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Help was such a fantastic read. Love that you did runners-up 🙂
LikeLike