Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
Links are Amazon Affiliate links – I earn a very small percentage of qualifying orders!
Hello! Welcome to this week’s Top Ten Tuesday where we are discussing our auto-buy authors. So here are ten authors whose work I have loved enough to be eager to read anything they have written. I haven’t read every single book by these authors but I am slowly working my way through them all because they are all simply fantastic writers.
1. Madeline Miller
Their Books I’ve Loved:
The Song of Achilles
Circe – My Review
Why:
I just love the way Miller writes. She manages to achieve a gorgeous lyrical prose whilst still keeping her books totally gripping and accessible. I also love that her books focus on Greek mythology which I am OBSESSED with. Both of these books are fantastic but Song of Achilles is especially poignant. I am eagerly hoping for news that she is writing another book!
2. Karin Slaughter
Their Books I’ve Loved:
Pretty Girls: A Novel
The Good Daughter –
Pieces of Her – My Review
The entire Grant County Series
Why:
Karin Slaughter is my undisputed queen of crime! I love all of her stand-alone’s that I’ve read like Pretty Girls, The Good Daughter and Pieces Of Her which are a great way to see if you like her writing and I’ve finished her Grant County Series which is incredible. Next, I’m moving onto her Will Trent Series which I’m sure I’ll love too. Her books are seriously violent and brutal at times but if that doesn’t put you off too much then please do give them a read – you won’t regret it!
3. Chris Whitaker
Their Books I’ve Loved
All The Wicked Girls – My Review
Tall Oaks
Why:
I read a lot of psychological thrillers but for some reason All The Wicked Girls especially has stuck in my mind ever since I first read it. I immediately read Tall Oaks which is also excellent. Whitaker is incredible at evoking an atmosphere – I felt completely transported whilst reading. His books also have an intensity to them which I just love. I really hope he writes a new one soon!
4. Tana French
Their Books I’ve Loved:
In the Woods: Dublin Murder Squad: 1
The Trespasser: (Dublin Murder Squad 6)
The Wych Elm – My Review
Why:
I’m not getting through Tana French’s books very quickly but I am loving every one I read. I read The Tresspasser first which is actually book 6 in the Dublin Murder Squad Series but the great thing about this series is that, whilst it focuses on the same squad, each book follows a different detective so you can kind of read them out of order. And if you don’t want to commit to the series, her latest book, The Wych Elm is a cracking and intelligently written stand-alone.
5. Fredrik Backman
Their Books I’ve Loved:
A Man Called Ove
Beartown (The Scandal in the UK) – My Review
Us Against You – My Review
Britt-Marie Was Here
Why:
Backman is one of my absolute favourites. I have yet to read a book written by him that hasn’t made me feel ALL the emotions! I think A Man Called Ove has to be my favourite because it truly is one of the most heart-warming books I’ve ever read and the story really creeps up on you, by the end I was a mess. Beartown and Us Against You are slightly unlike his other books in that they have a kind of crime aspect. They are absolutely worth reading especially if you like a quite big and fascinating cast of characters.
6. Jane Harper
Their Books I’ve Loved:
The Dry
Force of Nature – My Review
The Lost Man – My Review
Why:
I have been so impressed reading all of Jane Harpers books. The Dry blew me away with its atmosphere and incredible sense of setting which is Harper’s greatest writing strength. Force of Nature is the second in that series and is also great. The Lost Man is a stand-alone book and I think it’s my favourite from Harper so far. It was such an interesting and twisty story without ever feeling overblown of unrealistic. I would highly recommend these books to any crime/mystery/thriller fan.
7. Mindy Kaling
Their Books I’ve Loved:
Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me?: (And other concerns)
Why Not Me?
Why:
I adore Mindy Kaling and I’ve found both her books hilarious. She has recently announced she will be releasing a new book of essays next year and I CANNOT WAIT. She is so relatable and says things that people often don’t admit to thinking which is just fantastic. I actually think comedians often make the best memoir and essay writers because their wit leaps of the page and that is certainly true of Mindy!
8. Leigh Bardugo
Their Books I’ve Loved:
Six of Crows: Book 1
Six of Crows: Crooked Kingdom: Book 2
Why:
I put off reading Six of Crows for ages because there was so much hype surrounding it and I just didn’t think it could live up to it. However it actually exceeded my expectations and I loved it so much. I am definitely going to work my way through the rest of her books and I’ve already bought the Shadow and Bone series in preparation. I’m also particularly excited that Bardugo is releasing an adult fantasy novel later this year, Ninth House, which sounds awesome.
9. Trevor Noah
Their Books I’ve Loved:
Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood
Why:
It probably seems a bit odd to choose an auto-buy author who has only written one book so far but that is how much I loved this book. It was perfectly pitched and told an at times harrowing story with so much humour and wit. It is also an unusual story, due to Noah growing up in fairly unique circumstances in a turbulent country which makes it even more compelling. Noah is going to be releasing a follow up to Born A Crime and I will be pre-ordering it as soon as possible.
10. Roxane Gay
Their Books I’ve Loved:
An Untamed State
Hunger: A Memoir of (My) Body
Not That Bad: Dispatches from Rape Culture
Why:
Roxane Gay is so supremely talented and I will always be happy to read her writing. I started with her fiction book, An Untamed State which was brutal, intense and beautiful. Then I listened to the audiobook of her memoir which was so unbelievably honest and unflinching that it blew my mind.The book of essays about rape culture, Not That Bad, that Gay edited was not a particularly pleasant read but it is such an important topic to discuss openly and Not That Bad really demonstrated the many different perspectives surrounding the issue. I’m definitely going to read her other essay collections, Difficult Women and Bad Feminist and I fully expect to love them too.
Well that’s it – 10 of my auto-buy authors! I would love to know what you think of my choices and who your auto-buy authors are! Lets chat in the comments and I can’t wait to read all your lists!
xxx
YES Mindy Kaling is also one of my auto-buy authors! I am SO excited for her new book to come out. Your point about her saying things that everyone is thinking but no one admits to is so true!! I never knew how to articulate it before, but that’s exactly right 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 😊 I’m so excited too! She had a baby quite recently I think so I’m interested to see if she talks about that in her new book – she’s just so funny and honest! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😊
LikeLike
I’m so happy to see Madeline Miller on so many lists! Can’t wait to see what she comes out with next.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s just such an amazing writer! I can’t wait for her next book either! I’m sure it will be fantastic! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Madeleine Miller is an author that I really need to give a try. Her books look really good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are fantastic – she is a beautiful writer! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Leigh Bardugo is everything! I completely forgot to put her on my list and now I’m kicking myself. Also, I’m realizing that I really need to check out more authors as I only knew a few on your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She is fantastic isn’t she?! I hope you enjoy the authors if you do decide to check them out! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Leigh is completely auto-buy for me. A lot on your list are ones I really want to try but haven’t yet! Bear Town is one I really want to try but it sounds like a tough one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beartown is honestly great – it is quite an emotional one at times but so worth it! 💛
LikeLike
I really like the way you organized this post. Nice job with it.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😊
LikeLike
Ooh Mindy Kaling is a great pick! I loved her memoirs too. Fab list!
LikeLike
LOL how did I space on Mindy Kaling! I guess I see her more on The Mindy Project that I forgot about her books 🙂 I need to read them soon.
Thanks so much for visiting and linking me to your blog ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for commenting! I was so excited when I first realised she had written a couple of books – she is hilarious! I really hope you enjoy them! 😊💖
LikeLike
I love Tana French’s books! They’re so atmospheric, and I really need to get round to reading Circe… it’s been on my TBR for too long 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are aren’t they? And Circe is so good – I really hope you enjoy it when you get to it! 😊💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m waiting for my copy of Circe to come in. Been hearing so many amazing things about Madeline Miller!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She is a fantastic writer – her books are so amazing! I really hope you love them too! 😊
My TTT: https://lifewithallthebooks.com/2019/07/16/top-ten-tuesday-auto-buy-authors/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love how you included the books you loved and why you chose the authors. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeeessss Madeline Miller and Leigh Bardugo are part of my favorites too (though I still need to read Circe) Really great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you love Circe when you get to it – I loved the way it was written! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad to see Karin Slaughter on your list! I have the Six of Crows duology but haven’t gotten to it yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Karin Slaughter is just incredible I think! I really hope you love Six of Crows when you read it – it’s one of my favourite fantasy novels! 💛
LikeLike
Fab list! I recognise so many authors 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so excited for The Ninth House!
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! 😊
LikeLike
Yay Madeline Miller! I think the next thing that she’s coming out with is a short story about Pandora which I am VERY excited about! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That sounds AMAZING! Can’t wait for that! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOOOVE seeing Mindy Kaling on here because (a) A QUEEN and (b) I feel like no one talks about celebrity books in these lists and hers are always iconic?! Great picks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I agree, sometimes books by celebrities are a bit absent when people are talking about book lists but Mindy is so smart and funny – I just love the way she writes! 💛
LikeLike
I have heard so much about Roxane Gay, I need to check out some of her books soon! Is there a favorite of yours that you think I should start with?
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you generally prefer fiction then An Untamed State is fantastic but pretty violent at times (just so you’re aware) but if you’re happy reading non-fiction then I’d probably start with Hunger (a Memoir Of My Body) which is one of the most honest and intense memoirs I’ve ever read and will tell you so much about Roxane Gay herself. All her books are great though! 💛😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have only read a short story by Madeline Miller, but I loved her writing style. I can’t wait to pick up a full length novel by her. Great list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Her writing is so beautiful! I hope you get the chance to read one of her novels soon – I don’t think they will disappoint! And thank you! 💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay, although only Miller appears on both of our lists, I’ve rarely come across another post that exhibits as many books/authors that I’ve enjoyed:) The only reason I haven’t listed Backman, Harper, Gay and Bardugo is because I’ve only recently discovered them and have only read one of their books. Gay’s work is empowering reading and I need to get to more of it, you’ve also talked me into picking up Harper’s The Last Man sooner rather than later and I just bought my first Tana French novel bc for some reason I’ve never read such a highly recommended author. Chris Whitaker’s a new name to me, adding to my tbr!
LikeLike
Wow such a great list. I really enjoy Karin Slaughter a lot. I have a couple of books by her that I own that I need to read. I haven’t read Jane Harper but she is on my list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! Karin Slaughter is so great and Jane Harper has really impressed me with all of her books so far! I really hope you enjoy them when you decide to read them! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I am very excited to pick up Jane Harper’s book when I do now that you’ve said she’s impressed you. That’s always good to hear.
LikeLiked by 1 person